COLIN 2011 results & feedback
Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:16 pm
Morning all
Just got up after a knackering day/night... but a seriously fun one even from the organising side of things!
First off, credit where it's due... thanks to Ryan for contributing one of his great crosswords for the COLIN puzzle mag, to Jono for pointing out I hadn't credited him with the creation of apterous in said puzzle mag, to Mr. & Sophie Krol for manning the conundrum computer when I was required to play in the tournament, to Charlie for writing triplicute which put out some interesting pairings throughout the day, to Kai, Stewart Gordon, Lesley, Mark and everyone else who brought along board games and ODEs, to MWM and Heather for wearing awesome t-shirts, to Shane the gay guy for one of the most entertaining and surreal COLIN afterparties ever, to my mum for keeping everyone fed and watered, and most importantly of all, to everyone who came along to play and make the day the success it was.
There were a whole bunch of prizes on offer during the day- here are the winners.
The first 'spot' prize was for the player who in round 3 had the longest word containing a Z. That was won by Amie Bateen with the awesome word SCHERZO.
The spot prize for highest single game score was won for the second year running by Jon Corby, who beat Jack Hurst 88-77 in what is likely the best co-event game of all time (if I can find the scoresheet, I will recap it).
As with last year, players were split into 5 tiers by ability. Tiers 1-2 had 9 players, tiers 3-4 had 12 players and tier 5 had 8. There were two 'performance prizes' on offer- one for the highest-placed player from tiers 3-4 and the highest-placed player from tier 5.
The first 'performance prize' was won by MATT MORRISON for finishing an impressive 11th, with 4 wins and 293 points.
The second 'performance' prize went to KAI LADDIMAN in 6th on 4 wins and 368 points.
And as ever, there were prizes for everyone in the top 5.
Fifth was series 63 supremo and record-holder JACK HURST, on 4 wins and 386 points (the highest aggregate points total of anyone on the day).
Fourth, making his co-event debut in impressive style was ROB FOSTER, 5 wins and 322 points.
Third on 5 wins and 330 points was RYAN TAYLOR, earning himself free entry into COLIN 2012.
Second, just missing out in a tense final, was JAMES ROBINSON on 5 wins and 363 points.
But the winner, unbeaten on 6 wins and a total of 382 points, retaining the spoon for another year, was KIRK BEVINS.
Congratulations to all prize-winners, and roll on the next co-event!
Final standings
Pos. Player Played Won For Against
1 Kirk Bevins 6 6 382 278
2 James Robinson 6 5 363 275
3 Ryan Taylor 6 5 330 249
4 Rob Foster 6 5 322 280
5 Jack Hurst 6 4 386 334
6 Kai Laddiman 6 4 368 318
7 Jon Corby 6 4 355 282
8 Tom Rowell 6 4 320 337
9 Mark Tournoff 6 4 316 275
10 Matt Bayfield 6 4 314 299
11 Matt Morrison 6 4 293 315
12 Josh Hurst 6 3 348 273
13 Jim Bentley 6 3 321 317
14 Jon O'Neill 6 3 313 292
15 Ben Wilson 6 3 311 274
16 Amie Bateen 6 3 287 288
17 Stewart Gordon 6 3 249 235
18 Gevin Chapwell 6 3 240 276
19 Joseph Krol 6 3 240 262
20 Richard Priest 6 2 339 319
21 Lesley Hines 6 2 315 329
22 Mike Brown 6 2 292 281
23 Paul Thompson 6 2 267 254
24 Heather Badcock 6 2 248 277
25 Phil Collinge 6 2 238 257
26 Lee Fisher 6 2 226 274
27 Adam Fleetwood 6 1 238 312
28 Dominic Gallagher 6 1 228 262
29 Supee Juachan 6 1 154 238
30 'Apterous Prune' 6 0 0 341
Full results
Table Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2
Round 1
1 Jim Bentley (3) 43 - 61 Kirk Bevins (6)
1 Kirk Bevins (6) 66 - 33 Joseph Krol (3)
1 Joseph Krol (3) 24 - 70 Jim Bentley (3)
2 Kai Laddiman (4) 61 - 71 Jack Hurst (4)
2 Jack Hurst (4) 60 - 34 Heather Badcock (2)
2 Heather Badcock (2) 51 - 68 Kai Laddiman (4)
3 Tom Rowell (4) 53 - 45 Jon O'Neill (3)
3 Jon O'Neill (3) 58 - 29 Paul Thompson (2)
3 Paul Thompson (2) 57 - 76 Tom Rowell (4)
4 Ryan Taylor (5) 38 - 57 Mark Tournoff (4)
4 Mark Tournoff (4) 71 - 28 Matt Morrison (4)
4 Matt Morrison (4) 28 - 62 Ryan Taylor (5)
5 Lesley Hines (2) 41 - 53 James Robinson (5)
5 James Robinson (5) 46 - 41 Stewart Gordon (3)
5 Stewart Gordon (3) 36 - 49 Lesley Hines (2)
6 Gevin Chapwell (3) 33 - 60 Richard Priest (2)
6 Richard Priest (2) 67 - 26 Phil Collinge (2)
6 Phil Collinge (2) 27 - 50 Gevin Chapwell (3)
7 Mike Brown (2) 40 - 53 Ben Wilson (3)
7 Ben Wilson (3) 54 - 16 Supee Juachan (1)
7 Supee Juachan (1) 12 - 47 Mike Brown (2)
8 Amie Bateen (3) 25 - 55 Jon Corby (4)
8 Jon Corby (4) 54 - 48 Lee Fisher (2)
8 Lee Fisher (2) 20 - 54 Amie Bateen (3)
9 Rob Foster (5) 30 - 49 Matt Bayfield (4)
9 Matt Bayfield (4) 58 - 48 Dominic Gallagher (1)
9 Dominic Gallagher (1) 34 - 39 Rob Foster (5)
10 Adam Fleetwood (1) 24 - 81 Josh Hurst (3)
10 Josh Hurst (3) 70 - 0 Apterous Prune (0)
10 Apterous Prune (0) 0 - 56 Adam Fleetwood (1)
Round 2
1 Matt Bayfield (4) 55 - 45 Mark Tournoff (4)
1 Mark Tournoff (4) 26 - 66 James Robinson (5)
1 James Robinson (5) 65 - 44 Matt Bayfield (4)
2 Kirk Bevins (6) 68 - 57 Richard Priest (2)
2 Richard Priest (2) 63 - 66 Tom Rowell (4)
2 Tom Rowell (4) 58 - 68 Kirk Bevins (6)
3 Jack Hurst (4) 60 - 36 Josh Hurst (3)
3 Josh Hurst (3) 59 - 45 Jon Corby (4)
3 Jon Corby (4) 88 - 77 Jack Hurst (4)
4 Gevin Chapwell (3) 39 - 55 Ben Wilson (3)
4 Ben Wilson (3) 46 - 53 Rob Foster (5)
4 Rob Foster (5) 68 - 31 Gevin Chapwell (3)
5 Kai Laddiman (4) 61 - 42 Jon O'Neill (3)
5 Jon O'Neill (3) 61 - 39 Adam Fleetwood (1)
5 Adam Fleetwood (1) 58 - 60 Kai Laddiman (4)
6 Amie Bateen (3) 41 - 59 Mike Brown (2)
6 Mike Brown (2) 59 - 62 Lesley Hines (2)
6 Lesley Hines (2) 53 - 60 Amie Bateen (3)
7 Ryan Taylor (5) 65 - 42 Jim Bentley (3)
7 Jim Bentley (3) 59 - 43 Phil Collinge (2)
7 Phil Collinge (2) 29 - 52 Ryan Taylor (5)
8 Lee Fisher (2) 54 - 44 Stewart Gordon (3)
8 Stewart Gordon (3) 39 - 33 Heather Badcock (2)
8 Heather Badcock (2) 52 - 36 Lee Fisher (2)
9 Supee Juachan (1) 21 - 25 Dominic Gallagher (1)
9 Dominic Gallagher (1) 46 - 50 Matt Morrison (4)
9 Matt Morrison (4) 57 - 34 Supee Juachan (1)
10 Joseph Krol (3) 44 - 34 Paul Thompson (2)
10 Paul Thompson (2) 58 - 0 Apterous Prune (0)
10 Apterous Prune (0) 0 - 57 Joseph Krol (3)
Round 3
1 Kirk Bevins (6) 59 - 49 James Robinson (5)
1 James Robinson (5) 84 - 64 Josh Hurst (3)
1 Josh Hurst (3) 38 - 60 Kirk Bevins (6)
2 Ben Wilson (3) 45 - 56 Ryan Taylor (5)
2 Ryan Taylor (5) 57 - 48 Jack Hurst (4)
2 Jack Hurst (4) 70 - 58 Ben Wilson (3)
3 Tom Rowell (4) 13 - 56 Jon Corby (4)
3 Jon Corby (4) 57 - 60 Matt Bayfield (4)
3 Matt Bayfield (4) 48 - 54 Tom Rowell (4)
4 Kai Laddiman (4) 61 - 63 Rob Foster (5)
4 Rob Foster (5) 69 - 59 Richard Priest (2)
4 Richard Priest (2) 33 - 57 Kai Laddiman (4)
5 Jon O'Neill (3) 59 - 47 Mike Brown (2)
5 Mike Brown (2) 40 - 54 Mark Tournoff (4)
5 Mark Tournoff (4) 63 - 48 Jon O'Neill (3)
6 Lesley Hines (2) 55 - 60 Jim Bentley (3)
6 Jim Bentley (3) 47 - 69 Matt Morrison (4)
6 Matt Morrison (4) 61 - 55 Lesley Hines (2)
7 Joseph Krol (3) 60 - 55 Amie Bateen (3)
7 Amie Bateen (3) 52 - 41 Heather Badcock (2)
7 Heather Badcock (2) 37 - 22 Joseph Krol (3)
8 Lee Fisher (2) 44 - 33 Dominic Gallagher (1)
8 Dominic Gallagher (1) 42 - 50 Gevin Chapwell (3)
8 Gevin Chapwell (3) 37 - 24 Lee Fisher (2)
9 Stewart Gordon (3) 45 - 23 Paul Thompson (2)
9 Paul Thompson (2) 66 - 31 Adam Fleetwood (1)
9 Adam Fleetwood (1) 30 - 44 Stewart Gordon (3)
10 Phil Collinge (2) 55 - 29 Supee Juachan (1)
10 Supee Juachan (1) 42 - 0 Apterous Prune (0)
10 Apterous Prune (0) 0 - 58 Phil Collinge (2)
Just got up after a knackering day/night... but a seriously fun one even from the organising side of things!
First off, credit where it's due... thanks to Ryan for contributing one of his great crosswords for the COLIN puzzle mag, to Jono for pointing out I hadn't credited him with the creation of apterous in said puzzle mag, to Mr. & Sophie Krol for manning the conundrum computer when I was required to play in the tournament, to Charlie for writing triplicute which put out some interesting pairings throughout the day, to Kai, Stewart Gordon, Lesley, Mark and everyone else who brought along board games and ODEs, to MWM and Heather for wearing awesome t-shirts, to Shane the gay guy for one of the most entertaining and surreal COLIN afterparties ever, to my mum for keeping everyone fed and watered, and most importantly of all, to everyone who came along to play and make the day the success it was.
There were a whole bunch of prizes on offer during the day- here are the winners.
The first 'spot' prize was for the player who in round 3 had the longest word containing a Z. That was won by Amie Bateen with the awesome word SCHERZO.
The spot prize for highest single game score was won for the second year running by Jon Corby, who beat Jack Hurst 88-77 in what is likely the best co-event game of all time (if I can find the scoresheet, I will recap it).
As with last year, players were split into 5 tiers by ability. Tiers 1-2 had 9 players, tiers 3-4 had 12 players and tier 5 had 8. There were two 'performance prizes' on offer- one for the highest-placed player from tiers 3-4 and the highest-placed player from tier 5.
The first 'performance prize' was won by MATT MORRISON for finishing an impressive 11th, with 4 wins and 293 points.
The second 'performance' prize went to KAI LADDIMAN in 6th on 4 wins and 368 points.
And as ever, there were prizes for everyone in the top 5.
Fifth was series 63 supremo and record-holder JACK HURST, on 4 wins and 386 points (the highest aggregate points total of anyone on the day).
Fourth, making his co-event debut in impressive style was ROB FOSTER, 5 wins and 322 points.
Third on 5 wins and 330 points was RYAN TAYLOR, earning himself free entry into COLIN 2012.
Second, just missing out in a tense final, was JAMES ROBINSON on 5 wins and 363 points.
But the winner, unbeaten on 6 wins and a total of 382 points, retaining the spoon for another year, was KIRK BEVINS.
Congratulations to all prize-winners, and roll on the next co-event!
Final standings
Pos. Player Played Won For Against
1 Kirk Bevins 6 6 382 278
2 James Robinson 6 5 363 275
3 Ryan Taylor 6 5 330 249
4 Rob Foster 6 5 322 280
5 Jack Hurst 6 4 386 334
6 Kai Laddiman 6 4 368 318
7 Jon Corby 6 4 355 282
8 Tom Rowell 6 4 320 337
9 Mark Tournoff 6 4 316 275
10 Matt Bayfield 6 4 314 299
11 Matt Morrison 6 4 293 315
12 Josh Hurst 6 3 348 273
13 Jim Bentley 6 3 321 317
14 Jon O'Neill 6 3 313 292
15 Ben Wilson 6 3 311 274
16 Amie Bateen 6 3 287 288
17 Stewart Gordon 6 3 249 235
18 Gevin Chapwell 6 3 240 276
19 Joseph Krol 6 3 240 262
20 Richard Priest 6 2 339 319
21 Lesley Hines 6 2 315 329
22 Mike Brown 6 2 292 281
23 Paul Thompson 6 2 267 254
24 Heather Badcock 6 2 248 277
25 Phil Collinge 6 2 238 257
26 Lee Fisher 6 2 226 274
27 Adam Fleetwood 6 1 238 312
28 Dominic Gallagher 6 1 228 262
29 Supee Juachan 6 1 154 238
30 'Apterous Prune' 6 0 0 341
Full results
Table Contestant 1 Score Contestant 2
Round 1
1 Jim Bentley (3) 43 - 61 Kirk Bevins (6)
1 Kirk Bevins (6) 66 - 33 Joseph Krol (3)
1 Joseph Krol (3) 24 - 70 Jim Bentley (3)
2 Kai Laddiman (4) 61 - 71 Jack Hurst (4)
2 Jack Hurst (4) 60 - 34 Heather Badcock (2)
2 Heather Badcock (2) 51 - 68 Kai Laddiman (4)
3 Tom Rowell (4) 53 - 45 Jon O'Neill (3)
3 Jon O'Neill (3) 58 - 29 Paul Thompson (2)
3 Paul Thompson (2) 57 - 76 Tom Rowell (4)
4 Ryan Taylor (5) 38 - 57 Mark Tournoff (4)
4 Mark Tournoff (4) 71 - 28 Matt Morrison (4)
4 Matt Morrison (4) 28 - 62 Ryan Taylor (5)
5 Lesley Hines (2) 41 - 53 James Robinson (5)
5 James Robinson (5) 46 - 41 Stewart Gordon (3)
5 Stewart Gordon (3) 36 - 49 Lesley Hines (2)
6 Gevin Chapwell (3) 33 - 60 Richard Priest (2)
6 Richard Priest (2) 67 - 26 Phil Collinge (2)
6 Phil Collinge (2) 27 - 50 Gevin Chapwell (3)
7 Mike Brown (2) 40 - 53 Ben Wilson (3)
7 Ben Wilson (3) 54 - 16 Supee Juachan (1)
7 Supee Juachan (1) 12 - 47 Mike Brown (2)
8 Amie Bateen (3) 25 - 55 Jon Corby (4)
8 Jon Corby (4) 54 - 48 Lee Fisher (2)
8 Lee Fisher (2) 20 - 54 Amie Bateen (3)
9 Rob Foster (5) 30 - 49 Matt Bayfield (4)
9 Matt Bayfield (4) 58 - 48 Dominic Gallagher (1)
9 Dominic Gallagher (1) 34 - 39 Rob Foster (5)
10 Adam Fleetwood (1) 24 - 81 Josh Hurst (3)
10 Josh Hurst (3) 70 - 0 Apterous Prune (0)
10 Apterous Prune (0) 0 - 56 Adam Fleetwood (1)
Round 2
1 Matt Bayfield (4) 55 - 45 Mark Tournoff (4)
1 Mark Tournoff (4) 26 - 66 James Robinson (5)
1 James Robinson (5) 65 - 44 Matt Bayfield (4)
2 Kirk Bevins (6) 68 - 57 Richard Priest (2)
2 Richard Priest (2) 63 - 66 Tom Rowell (4)
2 Tom Rowell (4) 58 - 68 Kirk Bevins (6)
3 Jack Hurst (4) 60 - 36 Josh Hurst (3)
3 Josh Hurst (3) 59 - 45 Jon Corby (4)
3 Jon Corby (4) 88 - 77 Jack Hurst (4)
4 Gevin Chapwell (3) 39 - 55 Ben Wilson (3)
4 Ben Wilson (3) 46 - 53 Rob Foster (5)
4 Rob Foster (5) 68 - 31 Gevin Chapwell (3)
5 Kai Laddiman (4) 61 - 42 Jon O'Neill (3)
5 Jon O'Neill (3) 61 - 39 Adam Fleetwood (1)
5 Adam Fleetwood (1) 58 - 60 Kai Laddiman (4)
6 Amie Bateen (3) 41 - 59 Mike Brown (2)
6 Mike Brown (2) 59 - 62 Lesley Hines (2)
6 Lesley Hines (2) 53 - 60 Amie Bateen (3)
7 Ryan Taylor (5) 65 - 42 Jim Bentley (3)
7 Jim Bentley (3) 59 - 43 Phil Collinge (2)
7 Phil Collinge (2) 29 - 52 Ryan Taylor (5)
8 Lee Fisher (2) 54 - 44 Stewart Gordon (3)
8 Stewart Gordon (3) 39 - 33 Heather Badcock (2)
8 Heather Badcock (2) 52 - 36 Lee Fisher (2)
9 Supee Juachan (1) 21 - 25 Dominic Gallagher (1)
9 Dominic Gallagher (1) 46 - 50 Matt Morrison (4)
9 Matt Morrison (4) 57 - 34 Supee Juachan (1)
10 Joseph Krol (3) 44 - 34 Paul Thompson (2)
10 Paul Thompson (2) 58 - 0 Apterous Prune (0)
10 Apterous Prune (0) 0 - 57 Joseph Krol (3)
Round 3
1 Kirk Bevins (6) 59 - 49 James Robinson (5)
1 James Robinson (5) 84 - 64 Josh Hurst (3)
1 Josh Hurst (3) 38 - 60 Kirk Bevins (6)
2 Ben Wilson (3) 45 - 56 Ryan Taylor (5)
2 Ryan Taylor (5) 57 - 48 Jack Hurst (4)
2 Jack Hurst (4) 70 - 58 Ben Wilson (3)
3 Tom Rowell (4) 13 - 56 Jon Corby (4)
3 Jon Corby (4) 57 - 60 Matt Bayfield (4)
3 Matt Bayfield (4) 48 - 54 Tom Rowell (4)
4 Kai Laddiman (4) 61 - 63 Rob Foster (5)
4 Rob Foster (5) 69 - 59 Richard Priest (2)
4 Richard Priest (2) 33 - 57 Kai Laddiman (4)
5 Jon O'Neill (3) 59 - 47 Mike Brown (2)
5 Mike Brown (2) 40 - 54 Mark Tournoff (4)
5 Mark Tournoff (4) 63 - 48 Jon O'Neill (3)
6 Lesley Hines (2) 55 - 60 Jim Bentley (3)
6 Jim Bentley (3) 47 - 69 Matt Morrison (4)
6 Matt Morrison (4) 61 - 55 Lesley Hines (2)
7 Joseph Krol (3) 60 - 55 Amie Bateen (3)
7 Amie Bateen (3) 52 - 41 Heather Badcock (2)
7 Heather Badcock (2) 37 - 22 Joseph Krol (3)
8 Lee Fisher (2) 44 - 33 Dominic Gallagher (1)
8 Dominic Gallagher (1) 42 - 50 Gevin Chapwell (3)
8 Gevin Chapwell (3) 37 - 24 Lee Fisher (2)
9 Stewart Gordon (3) 45 - 23 Paul Thompson (2)
9 Paul Thompson (2) 66 - 31 Adam Fleetwood (1)
9 Adam Fleetwood (1) 30 - 44 Stewart Gordon (3)
10 Phil Collinge (2) 55 - 29 Supee Juachan (1)
10 Supee Juachan (1) 42 - 0 Apterous Prune (0)
10 Apterous Prune (0) 0 - 58 Phil Collinge (2)