what's your top 10 favourite films?
Moderator: Jon O'Neill
- James Robinson
- Post-apocalypse
- Posts: 10580
- Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:38 pm
- Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
My Top 10 will unsurprisingly consist largely of 007 films, but here we go anyway.
1. The Spy Who Loved Me
2. GoldenEye
3. For Your Eyes Only
4. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge Of The Sith
5. Iron Man
6. Casino Royale (Daniel Craig version)
7. Licence To Kill
8. You Only Live Twice
9. Spider-Man 3
10. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
1. The Spy Who Loved Me
2. GoldenEye
3. For Your Eyes Only
4. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge Of The Sith
5. Iron Man
6. Casino Royale (Daniel Craig version)
7. Licence To Kill
8. You Only Live Twice
9. Spider-Man 3
10. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
- Ben Hunter
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1770
- Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:54 pm
- Location: S Yorks
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Why is this unsurprising?James Robinson wrote:My Top 10 will unsurprisingly consist largely of 007 films, but here we go anyway.
- Charlie Reams
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9494
- Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:33 pm
- Location: Cambridge
- Contact:
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
I think it was mentioned on the show that James like James Bond, so it's surprisingly unsurprising.Ben Hunter wrote:Why is this unsurprising?James Robinson wrote:My Top 10 will unsurprisingly consist largely of 007 films, but here we go anyway.
- James Robinson
- Post-apocalypse
- Posts: 10580
- Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 5:38 pm
- Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
And also, if you look up my profile it says "Interests: James Bond 007", which might be a bit of a clue.Charlie Reams wrote:I think it was mentioned on the show that James like James Bond, so it's surprisingly unsurprising.Ben Hunter wrote:Why is this unsurprising?James Robinson wrote:My Top 10 will unsurprisingly consist largely of 007 films, but here we go anyway.
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Juniad,
Sleepers?
Sleepers?
-
- Devotee
- Posts: 799
- Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 5:12 pm
- Location: Kildare, Rep. of Ireland
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
In no particular order:
Life of Brian
Raising Arizona
Manon des Sources
The Magnificent Seven
The Great Escape
Saving Private Ryan
The Majestic
Unforgiven
Blade Runner
The Shawshank Redemption
Life of Brian
Raising Arizona
Manon des Sources
The Magnificent Seven
The Great Escape
Saving Private Ryan
The Majestic
Unforgiven
Blade Runner
The Shawshank Redemption
-
- Rookie
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:14 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Here goes
Terminator 1 - favourite - rest in no particular order
Towering Inferno
Raiders of lost Ark
Mad Max 2
Lethal Weapon 2
Silence of the lambs
The Birds
Goldfinger
Predator
Crocodile Dumdee 2
Terminator 1 - favourite - rest in no particular order
Towering Inferno
Raiders of lost Ark
Mad Max 2
Lethal Weapon 2
Silence of the lambs
The Birds
Goldfinger
Predator
Crocodile Dumdee 2
-
- Post-apocalypse
- Posts: 6301
- Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 3:37 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
1 BLADERUNNER
2 ALIEN
3 THE UNTOUCHABLES
4 GODFATHER 2
5 JAWS
6 ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOOS NEST
7 PULP FICTION
8 THE FRENCH CONNECTION
9 THE DEERHUNTER
10 THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
Not in order
2 ALIEN
3 THE UNTOUCHABLES
4 GODFATHER 2
5 JAWS
6 ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOOS NEST
7 PULP FICTION
8 THE FRENCH CONNECTION
9 THE DEERHUNTER
10 THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
Not in order
GR MSL GNDT MSS NGVWL SRND NNLYC NNCT
- M. George Quinn
- Acolyte
- Posts: 190
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 11:43 pm
- Location: Belfast
- Contact:
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Gah, I was going to say that.Phil Reynolds wrote:Jono, I hope you saw last night's special episode of Psychoville which was a pastiche of Rope and was shot entirely in two continuous takes (and was also very, very funny). Great to see all three performing members of the LoG back together on screen again in something this good.Jon O'Neill wrote:I did, however watch Rope last night and it would easily make it into my 10 favourite films of all time.
Well into Psychoville!
Love Hitchcock. Watching the dvd extras interviews on rope, it said the film had heavy homosexual undertones (does that sound negative? overtones maybe?) anyhow i didn't notice them so I'm probably very straight or very gay, I will send a video of myself eating corn on the cob to Corby and await the results.
Last edited by M. George Quinn on Sat Jul 11, 2009 1:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Jon O'Neill
- Ginger Ninja
- Posts: 4546
- Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:45 am
- Location: London, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Psychoville is fantastic, but I haven't seen this episode yet. Surely it should be in the Spoilers forum?M. George Quinn wrote:Gah, I was going to say that.Phil Reynolds wrote:Jono, I hope you saw last night's special episode of Psychoville which was a pastiche of Rope and was shot entirely in two continuous takes (and was also very, very funny). Great to see all three performing members of the LoG back together on screen again in something this good.Jon O'Neill wrote:I did, however watch Rope last night and it would easily make it into my 10 favourite films of all time.
Well into Pyschoville!
Love Hitchcock. Watching the dvd extras interviews on rope, it said the film had heavy homosexual undertones (does that sound negative? overtones maybe?) anyhow i didn't notice them so I'm probably very straight or very gay, I will send a video of myself eating corn on the cob to Corby and await the results.
I'll go watch it on iplayer.
Recent changes to my favourite films include One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest and Kill Bill.
- Phil Reynolds
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3329
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:43 pm
- Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Haha. Just goes to show - I always thought it was obvious. Knowing that Brandon and Phillip were based on the real-life murderous lovers Leopold and Loeb probably helps. Farley Granger (who played Phillip) talks about the movie in the documentary The Celluloid Closet, which I thoroughly recommend for anyone (straight or gay) remotely interested in the history of Hollywood.M. George Quinn wrote:Watching the dvd extras interviews on rope, it said the film had heavy homosexual undertones (does that sound negative? overtones maybe?) anyhow i didn't notice them so I'm probably very straight or very gay
- Phil Reynolds
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3329
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:43 pm
- Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Neither George nor I have mentioned anything that wasn't given away in the advance publicity for the episode (the Radio Times even helpfully pointed out that "Sam Kisgart" is an anagram).Jon O'Neill wrote:Psychoville is fantastic, but I haven't seen this episode yet. Surely it should be in the Spoilers forum?
- Jon O'Neill
- Ginger Ninja
- Posts: 4546
- Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:45 am
- Location: London, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Only kidding - I've just watched it and it was great. Three shots though, I think. One cut with the old swinging door and one where they open Queen Anne.Phil Reynolds wrote:Neither George nor I have mentioned anything that wasn't given away in the advance publicity for the episode (the Radio Times even helpfully pointed out that "Sam Kisgart" is an anagram).Jon O'Neill wrote:Psychoville is fantastic, but I haven't seen this episode yet. Surely it should be in the Spoilers forum?
- Phil Reynolds
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3329
- Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:43 pm
- Location: Leamington Spa, UK
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
According to an article in the Manchester Evening News on Thursday, there's only the one cut (the bit where they open the lid of the trunk). Which swinging door bit do you mean? Any chance of a time reference on iPlayer so I can check it out? If you mean the bit where the camera moves in to a tight close-up on Maureen by the door and then something has changed when it pulls back out, that was done in real time - there's a clip on the website showing them shooting it.Jon O'Neill wrote:Three shots though, I think. One cut with the old swinging door and one where they open Queen Anne.
- Sue Sanders
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1334
- Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 10:29 pm
- Location: Whitstable Kent
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
The hardest question in the world - you'll be asking for favourite albums next....
Withnail & I - 'We've come on holiday by mistake'
Spinal Tap 'The answer is none. None more black' (and any fans of Spinal Tap MUST see 'Anvil' - Spinal Tap for REAL!
Belleville Rendevouz - just a beautiful, haunting animation
Spirited Away - ditto
The Matador - Brosnan in an usually sleazy role. Very sexy!
The Matador - completely different film by Almodovar
Bombom El Perro - Lovely, touching, quirky
End of The Century - Makes you want to varnish Dee Dee Ramone and keep him on your mantlepiece
The Road to Perditition - The only mafia film that I have ever understood at the beginning, the end and all points in between. Worth seeing for the suberb atmosphere of the final scene in the beach house alone.
That scene in 'The Railway Children' where Jenny Agutter says 'Daddy, my Daddy' (Welling up as I type)
I usher at an arthouse cinema. A list of 10 just isn't enough.
Withnail & I - 'We've come on holiday by mistake'
Spinal Tap 'The answer is none. None more black' (and any fans of Spinal Tap MUST see 'Anvil' - Spinal Tap for REAL!
Belleville Rendevouz - just a beautiful, haunting animation
Spirited Away - ditto
The Matador - Brosnan in an usually sleazy role. Very sexy!
The Matador - completely different film by Almodovar
Bombom El Perro - Lovely, touching, quirky
End of The Century - Makes you want to varnish Dee Dee Ramone and keep him on your mantlepiece
The Road to Perditition - The only mafia film that I have ever understood at the beginning, the end and all points in between. Worth seeing for the suberb atmosphere of the final scene in the beach house alone.
That scene in 'The Railway Children' where Jenny Agutter says 'Daddy, my Daddy' (Welling up as I type)
I usher at an arthouse cinema. A list of 10 just isn't enough.
Last edited by Sue Sanders on Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
'This one goes up to eleven'
Fool's top.
Fool's top.
- Sue Sanders
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1334
- Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 10:29 pm
- Location: Whitstable Kent
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Fuck off and kill yourself, Jon. Even as a joke, that's not funny.Jon Corby wrote:3-10: Police Academy 1-8 (I know 8 hasn't been made yet, but you know it will be great)Ben Wilson wrote:1. Blade Runner
2. Close Encounters
3-10. Whatever I feel like watching at the time that isn't either of the above.
'This one goes up to eleven'
Fool's top.
Fool's top.
- Sue Sanders
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1334
- Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 10:29 pm
- Location: Whitstable Kent
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Manon de Sources - good call, and yet, Jean de Florette not listed. Are you missing a chromosome?Liam Tiernan wrote:In no particular order:
Life of Brian
Raising Arizona
Manon des Sources
The Magnificent Seven
The Great Escape
Saving Private Ryan
The Majestic
Unforgiven
Blade Runner
The Shawshank Redemption
'This one goes up to eleven'
Fool's top.
Fool's top.
-
- Post-apocalypse
- Posts: 6301
- Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 3:37 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Steady on girlSue Sanders wrote:Manon de Sources - good call, and yet, Jean de Florette not listed. Are you missing a chromosome?Liam Tiernan wrote:In no particular order:
Life of Brian
Raising Arizona
Manon des Sources
The Magnificent Seven
The Great Escape
Saving Private Ryan
The Majestic
Unforgiven
Blade Runner
The Shawshank Redemption
GR MSL GNDT MSS NGVWL SRND NNLYC NNCT
-
- Post-apocalypse
- Posts: 6301
- Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 3:37 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
So I can add another list
Here are my favourite films of this century
1.Donnie Darko
2.Memento
3.The Prestige
4.No Country for Old Men
5.WALL·E
6.The Pianist
7.In Bruges
8.There Will Be Blood
9.Sin City
10.Gladiator
Not in order
Here are my favourite films of this century
1.Donnie Darko
2.Memento
3.The Prestige
4.No Country for Old Men
5.WALL·E
6.The Pianist
7.In Bruges
8.There Will Be Blood
9.Sin City
10.Gladiator
Not in order
GR MSL GNDT MSS NGVWL SRND NNLYC NNCT
- Sue Sanders
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1334
- Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 10:29 pm
- Location: Whitstable Kent
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Derek Hazell wrote:Dinos Sfyris wrote:Derek Hazell wrote:I've seen thousands of films, so I find it difficult to make a top ten, but the ones I have rated 10 out of 10 on IMDb are:
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
.....
The Wind (1928)
As I've been watching films for years, my tastes my have changed if i watched some of these again. Also there is always the slight chance that something new may enter the list.
Wow thats quite a list. I had no idea films were allowed to be older than Howard!
Don't you watch old films then Konstadinos? Don't restrict yourself to just ones made after you were born. Open your mind to Howard's era too, then next time a movie-related quiz show comes to TV, you can go on and break your curse of the 4s!
I once sat down to watch 'Gone With The Wind' ironically, then discovered it to be an absolutely gripping film!
Last edited by Sue Sanders on Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
'This one goes up to eleven'
Fool's top.
Fool's top.
- Sue Sanders
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1334
- Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 10:29 pm
- Location: Whitstable Kent
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Derek, tut tut . Ten films . TEN FILMS!!Derek Hazell wrote:I've seen thousands of films, so I find it difficult to make a top ten, but the ones I have rated 10 out of 10 on IMDb are:
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
Assault on Precinct 13 (1976)
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
Bambi (1942)
Battleship Potyomkin (1925)
Beau Geste (1939)
The Big Country (1958)
Brief Encounter (1945)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
Charade (1963)
A Christmas Carol (1938)
Child's Play (1988)
The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, & Observation of David Copperfield the Younger (1935)
Don't Look Now (1973)
Double Indemnity (1944)
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Empire of the Sun (1987)
Fantasia (1940)
Freaks (1932)
Frenzy (1972)
Friendly Persuasion (1956)
The Fugitive (1993)
'G' Men (1935)
The Godfather (1972)
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (1966)
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
High Noon (1952)
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
The Hurricane (1937)
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
In Broad Daylight (1991) (TV)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
The Invisible Man (1933)
In Which We Serve (1942)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Jane Eyre (1944)
Jean de Florette (1986)
The Last Child of the Sixties (2005)
Laura (1944)
Les misérables (1935)
The Letter (1940)
Licence to Kill (1989)
Little Women (1949)
The Lost Patrol (1934)
The Man in Grey (1943)
Manon des sources (1986)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
My Fair Lady (1964)
The Naked Spur (1953)
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
Oliver! (1968)
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
Pollyanna (1960)
The Public Enemy (1931)
Pygmalion (1938)
The Quiet Man (1952)
Rain Man (1988)
Random Harvest (1942)
Rebecca (1940)
Red River (1948)
Roman Holiday (1953)
Schindler's List (1993)
Seven Samurai (1954)
Sleuth (1972)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Spartacus (1960)
The 39 Steps (1935)
The Titfield Thunderbolt (1953)
The Towering Inferno (1974)
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945)
Wait Until Dark (1967)
The Way to the Stars (1945)
The Wind (1928)
As I've been watching films for years, my tastes my have changed if i watched some of these again. Also there is always the slight chance that something new may enter the list.
'This one goes up to eleven'
Fool's top.
Fool's top.
- Michael Wallace
- Racoonteur
- Posts: 5458
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 5:01 am
- Location: London
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
But there are ten films in that list...Sue Sanders wrote:Derek, tut tut . Ten films . TEN FILMS!!
-
- Devotee
- Posts: 799
- Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 5:12 pm
- Location: Kildare, Rep. of Ireland
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
No, I saw Manon first. Kinda spoiled the impact of the first film when I did see it.Sue Sanders wrote:Manon de Sources - good call, and yet, Jean de Florette not listed. Are you missing a chromosome?Liam Tiernan wrote:In no particular order:
Life of Brian
Raising Arizona
Manon des Sources
The Magnificent Seven
The Great Escape
Saving Private Ryan
The Majestic
Unforgiven
Blade Runner
The Shawshank Redemption
And are you referring to number or type?
-
- Devotee
- Posts: 799
- Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 5:12 pm
- Location: Kildare, Rep. of Ireland
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Since Mark mentioned that he's a film fan, I thought I'd bump this topic, as we've got a lot of newer forum members who may not have seen it before.
Edit: just noticed that this thread is more than two years old. Wow, time flies.
Edit: just noticed that this thread is more than two years old. Wow, time flies.
-
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1781
- Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 3:21 pm
- Location: Dublin
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
I'll have a go at this.
1. Die Hard
2. Airplane!
3. Usual Suspects
4. This is Spinal Tap
5. Monty Python and the Search for the Holy Grail
6. American Beauty
7. The Thing
8. The Negotiator
9. Enemy of the State
10.Whit Men Can't Jump
And of course I've just thought of a load more that could probably have gone in there like Dead man's Curve and the first Saw. My first two choices though I don't think will ever change.
1. Die Hard
2. Airplane!
3. Usual Suspects
4. This is Spinal Tap
5. Monty Python and the Search for the Holy Grail
6. American Beauty
7. The Thing
8. The Negotiator
9. Enemy of the State
10.Whit Men Can't Jump
And of course I've just thought of a load more that could probably have gone in there like Dead man's Curve and the first Saw. My first two choices though I don't think will ever change.
-
- Post-apocalypse
- Posts: 6301
- Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 3:37 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Have you forgotten 'The Life of Brian' ?Mark James wrote:I'll have a go at this.
1. Die Hard
2. Airplane!
3. Usual Suspects
4. This is Spinal Tap
5. Monty Python and the Search for the Holy Grail
6. American Beauty
7. The Thing
8. The Negotiator
9. Enemy of the State
10.Whit Men Can't Jump
And of course I've just thought of a load more that could probably have gone in there like Dead man's Curve and the first Saw. My first two choices though I don't think will ever change.
GR MSL GNDT MSS NGVWL SRND NNLYC NNCT
- Craig Beevers
- Series 57 Champion
- Posts: 653
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:37 am
- Contact:
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
My rather random list:
Wall-E
Shrek
The Matrix
The Butterfly Effect
Gattaca
Unforgiven
Equilibrium
Blade
Terminator
Paulie
Gattaca is probably my favourite.
Wall-E
Shrek
The Matrix
The Butterfly Effect
Gattaca
Unforgiven
Equilibrium
Blade
Terminator
Paulie
Gattaca is probably my favourite.
- Rhys Benjamin
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3102
- Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 4:28 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
1 Senna
2 I Am Number Four
3 The Green Hornet
4 Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
5 Star Wars: Episode I: The Phantom Menace
6 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
7 Airplane II
8 Airplane
9 Fantastic Four
10 Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
2 I Am Number Four
3 The Green Hornet
4 Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
5 Star Wars: Episode I: The Phantom Menace
6 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
7 Airplane II
8 Airplane
9 Fantastic Four
10 Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
-
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1781
- Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 3:21 pm
- Location: Dublin
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Nope. I prefer Holy Grail and didn't want to put the two of them on the list.Marc Meakin wrote:Have you forgotten 'The Life of Brian' ?
-
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1123
- Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 3:15 pm
- Location: Harlow
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
YELLOW SUBMARINE
- Adam Gillard
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1762
- Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 8:42 pm
- Location: About 45 minutes south-east of Thibodaux, Louisiana
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
1= Baby's Day Out
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
1= Baby's Day Out
Although there are a lot of films I haven't seen.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
1= Baby's Day Out
Although there are a lot of films I haven't seen.
Mike Brown: "Round 12: T N R S A E I G U
C1: SIGNATURE (18) ["9; not written down"]
C2: SEATING (7)
Score: 108–16 (max 113)
Another niner for Adam and yet another century. Well done, that man."
C1: SIGNATURE (18) ["9; not written down"]
C2: SEATING (7)
Score: 108–16 (max 113)
Another niner for Adam and yet another century. Well done, that man."
-
- Post-apocalypse
- Posts: 6301
- Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 3:37 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Just cos I can't find the thread (or create it)
Worst films I ever paid money to see :
1. Raise the Titanic
2. Return of the Jedi....mainly because I expected so much
3.The Godfather part three ....see above
4. Planet of the Apes...Tim Burton's abomination (the original is still the best sci fi of all time IMO)
5. The Swarm
6. Jaws 4
7. Alien 4
8.Battlefield Earth (I was pissed at the time)
9. Hills have Eyes part 2 (the only horror film with a dogs flash back)
10. Ishtar
Some that never made the list include Eraserhead, Blue Velvet, Crash (not the Paul Haggis one) The Pink Panther and Bilko (Steve Martin, surely the most over rated man in hollywood).
Oh and 2001 gets a mention for being the most over rated movie of all time just beating Forrest Gump and Titanic.
Worst films I ever paid money to see :
1. Raise the Titanic
2. Return of the Jedi....mainly because I expected so much
3.The Godfather part three ....see above
4. Planet of the Apes...Tim Burton's abomination (the original is still the best sci fi of all time IMO)
5. The Swarm
6. Jaws 4
7. Alien 4
8.Battlefield Earth (I was pissed at the time)
9. Hills have Eyes part 2 (the only horror film with a dogs flash back)
10. Ishtar
Some that never made the list include Eraserhead, Blue Velvet, Crash (not the Paul Haggis one) The Pink Panther and Bilko (Steve Martin, surely the most over rated man in hollywood).
Oh and 2001 gets a mention for being the most over rated movie of all time just beating Forrest Gump and Titanic.
GR MSL GNDT MSS NGVWL SRND NNLYC NNCT
-
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1781
- Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 3:21 pm
- Location: Dublin
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
I agree but Bowfinger makes up for an awful lot of shit. His play "Picasso at the Lapin Agile" is pretty good too.Marc Meakin wrote:(Steve Martin, surely the most over rated man in hollywood).
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
1-Titanic
2-Braveheart
3-Avatar
4-The Mighty Ducks
5-Lotr return of the king
5-Star Wars 3 Revenge of the sith
6-Batman Begins
7-Resevoir Dogs
8-Se7en
9-Talladega Knights
10-Mike Basset England Manager
worst film iv ever seen would have to be either world trade center or lions for lambs.. absolutely shocking
2-Braveheart
3-Avatar
4-The Mighty Ducks
5-Lotr return of the king
5-Star Wars 3 Revenge of the sith
6-Batman Begins
7-Resevoir Dogs
8-Se7en
9-Talladega Knights
10-Mike Basset England Manager
worst film iv ever seen would have to be either world trade center or lions for lambs.. absolutely shocking
-
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3661
- Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 6:18 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Anchorman.
- Rosemary Roberts
- Devotee
- Posts: 555
- Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:36 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Seconded!Marc Meakin wrote:Oh and 2001 gets a mention for being the most over rated movie of all time just beating Forrest Gump and Titanic.
- Jennifer Steadman
- Kiloposter
- Posts: 1245
- Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 10:34 pm
- Location: Kent
- Contact:
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Here's my fantastically philistine list:
1 High Fidelity
2 Four Weddings and a Funeral
3 Star Wars original trilogy (I know I should've picked just one, but I can't choose!)
4 Scott Pilgrim vs The World (even went to watch it at the cinema conspicuously dressed as the lesbian evil ex. None of my friends dressed up despite what we'd agreed...)
In no order from now on:
5 Bridget Jones's Diary (Incidentally, I was voted my year's 'Future Bridget Jones' in year 13. Not sure if that's a good thing.)
6 (500) Days of Summer
7 The Graduate
8 Mike Bassett: England Manager
9 National Lampoon's Animal House
10 South Park; Bigger, Longer and Uncut
Honourable mentions to The Lion King, Cruel Intentions, Donnie Darko and Sixteen Candles. As you can see, I like rom-coms, quirkiness and dirty humour.
1 High Fidelity
2 Four Weddings and a Funeral
3 Star Wars original trilogy (I know I should've picked just one, but I can't choose!)
4 Scott Pilgrim vs The World (even went to watch it at the cinema conspicuously dressed as the lesbian evil ex. None of my friends dressed up despite what we'd agreed...)
In no order from now on:
5 Bridget Jones's Diary (Incidentally, I was voted my year's 'Future Bridget Jones' in year 13. Not sure if that's a good thing.)
6 (500) Days of Summer
7 The Graduate
8 Mike Bassett: England Manager
9 National Lampoon's Animal House
10 South Park; Bigger, Longer and Uncut
Honourable mentions to The Lion King, Cruel Intentions, Donnie Darko and Sixteen Candles. As you can see, I like rom-coms, quirkiness and dirty humour.
"There's leaders, and there's followers, but I'd rather be a dick than a swallower" - Aristotle
-
- Acolyte
- Posts: 245
- Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 12:24 pm
- Location: Redcar, UK
- Contact:
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
My favourites:
1= The Godfather
1= Godfather: Part II
3) Full Metal Jacket
4) Cool Runnings
5) City of God
6) The Hill
7) Mystic River
8) Manhunter
9) The Wild Bunch
10) Reservoir Dogs
Numbers 3 to 10 are in no particular order but the two Godfather films are my personal favourites. Dirty Harry, The Silence of the Lambs, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead, Pulp Fiction, Unforgiven and Road to Perdition just miss out on the top 10 along with a variety of films from the Bond franchise.
1= The Godfather
1= Godfather: Part II
3) Full Metal Jacket
4) Cool Runnings
5) City of God
6) The Hill
7) Mystic River
8) Manhunter
9) The Wild Bunch
10) Reservoir Dogs
Numbers 3 to 10 are in no particular order but the two Godfather films are my personal favourites. Dirty Harry, The Silence of the Lambs, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead, Pulp Fiction, Unforgiven and Road to Perdition just miss out on the top 10 along with a variety of films from the Bond franchise.
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Trash Humpers.
-
- Postmaster General
- Posts: 3661
- Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 6:18 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
I watched Blade Runner today thinking it would be good but it wasn't that good.
-
- Post-apocalypse
- Posts: 6301
- Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 3:37 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
Thank you Barry........Ryan Taylor wrote:I watched Blade Runner today thinking it would be good but it wasn't that good.
GR MSL GNDT MSS NGVWL SRND NNLYC NNCT
-
- Enthusiast
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 1:53 pm
Re: what's your top 10 favourite films?
mine are
1. Let the right one in
2. Life of Brian
3. Pan's Labyrinth
4. Memento
5. Slumdog Millionaire
6. Boys Don't Cry
7. Life is Beautiful
8. Point Break
9. It's a wonderful Life
10. In Bruges
Just realised it includes three with the word "life" in the title and I hate life. weird!
1. Let the right one in
2. Life of Brian
3. Pan's Labyrinth
4. Memento
5. Slumdog Millionaire
6. Boys Don't Cry
7. Life is Beautiful
8. Point Break
9. It's a wonderful Life
10. In Bruges
Just realised it includes three with the word "life" in the title and I hate life. weird!