Apterous Masters 2013

Official forum of apterous.org, the website which allows you to play against other people over the Internet.
Post Reply
User avatar
Ben Wilson
Legend
Posts: 3807
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:05 pm
Location: North Hykeham

Apterous Masters 2013

Post by Ben Wilson » Thu Feb 14, 2013 2:02 pm

This has been announced on Apterous, but just in case you haven't seen it, the sixth running of the Apterous Masters is upon us. As always, a group of invited masters and skilled qualifiers play in an increasingly-tough knock-out tournament to determine who'll be this year's Masters champion, and- if the ticket gets enough votes- the first holder of the Masters trophy (not yet bought).

This year the first round has been expanded to match the expanded number of masters- instead of a straight knock-out, round 1 will be played in 16 groups of 3 people (don't know where I got the idea for groups of 3 from), and the winner of each group will proceed into the best-of-5 second round.

The forty masters who have received invitations into the first round are:

Adam Gillard, Andrew Hulme, Andy McGurn, Andy Platt, Bob De Caux, Charlie Reams, Chris Davies, Conor Travers, Dan McColm, Darryl Francis, David O'Donnell, Dinos Sfyris, Dylan Taylor, Edward McCullagh, Eoin Monaghan, Graeme Cole, Heather Styles, Innis Carson, Jack Hurst, Jack Worsley, James Robinson, Jon Corby, Jon O'Neill, Jonathan Rawlinson, Kirk Bevins, Marcus Hares, Mark Deeks, Mark Tournoff, Matt Bayfield, Neil Zussman, Nick Wainwright, Oliver Garner, Paul Howe, Paul James, Richard Priest, Robert Foster, Ryan Taylor, Thomas Cappleman, Tom Hargreaves, Tom Rowell.

I'm using the excellent Apterous tournament signup system this year, so if you're interested in playing, either as a master or a qualifier (masters need to sign up too to confirm their participation) simply head on over to http://www.apterous.org/to_tourney.php?tourney=364 and click 'sign me up!'

Qualifying begins on the 2nd of March, with round 1 hopefully starting on the 16th. Good luck to everyone playing this year!

User avatar
Adam Gillard
Kiloposter
Posts: 1618
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 8:42 pm
Location: About 45 minutes south-east of Thibodaux, Louisiana

Re: Apterous Masters 2013

Post by Adam Gillard » Thu Feb 14, 2013 4:20 pm

Ben Wilson wrote:Jonathan Rawlinson
:cry: Good luck with that!
Mike Brown: "Round 12: T N R S A E I G U

C1: SIGNATURE (18) ["9; not written down"]
C2: SEATING (7)
Score: 108–16 (max 113)

Another niner for Adam and yet another century. Well done, that man."

User avatar
Ben Wilson
Legend
Posts: 3807
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:05 pm
Location: North Hykeham

Re: Apterous Masters 2013

Post by Ben Wilson » Thu Feb 21, 2013 8:07 am

32 people are signed up so that's enough for at least an old-style first round! This weekend, I'll be sending out invitations to masters who've not yet signed up. The deadline for signing up is 10pm on Friday 1st March- assuming everyone's recovered from the final of the 30th Birthday championship- and the draw for qualifying and the first round will be done shortly afterwards live on apterous.

User avatar
Ben Wilson
Legend
Posts: 3807
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:05 pm
Location: North Hykeham

Re: Apterous Masters 2013

Post by Ben Wilson » Sat Mar 02, 2013 2:50 pm

Entries close at 7pm tonight, and the draw will be done immediately afterward live in aptochat.

User avatar
Andy Platt
Kiloposter
Posts: 1061
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 3:00 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Apterous Masters 2013

Post by Andy Platt » Sat Mar 02, 2013 3:15 pm

Image

Nick Deller
Rookie
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:03 am

Re: Apterous Masters 2013

Post by Nick Deller » Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:13 pm

Hope I'm not treading on toes, but here's the full draw (as made in Aptochat from 19:00, 02/03/2013). Errors and omissions entirely my own.

Completed matches and qualifying players in bold.

Qualifying Round (Best of 3)

Chris Hare vs. Jon Stitcher (2-0)
Matthew Tassier vs. Sean D (2-0)
Jen Steadman vs. Jayne Wiesnieski (2-0)
Nick Deller vs. Niall Seymour (2-0)
James Nguyen vs. Giles Hutchings (0-2)
Ian Volante vs. Kevin Stoba (0-2)
Kieran Bray vs. David Barnard (0-2)
Chris Marshall vs. Zarte Siempre (0-2)
Liam Tiernan vs. James Hurrell (1-2)
Gerry Tynan vs. Edwin Mead (2-1)

Round 1 (each player to play best of 3 against each of the other two players in their group)

Group A: Graeme Cole vs. Mark Deeks vs. Ned Pendleton (Graeme 0-2 Mark, Graeme 2-0 Ned, Mark 2-0 Ned)
Group B: Tom Rowell vs. Mark Tournoff vs. Eskay Raman (Tom 0-2 Mark, Tom 0-2 Eskay, Mark 0-2 Eskay)
Group C: Eddie McCullagh vs. Chris Davies vs. James Roper (Eddie 2-0 James, Eddie 1-2 Chris, Chris 2-1 James)
Group D: Bob de Caux vs. Heather Styles vs. Mark James (Bob 1-0 Heather, Bob 2-0 Mark, Heather 0-2 Mark)
Group E: Ollie Garner vs. Charlie Reams vs. Matthew Brockwell (Ollie 1-2 Charlie, Ollie 2-0 Matthew, Charlie 2-1 Matthew)
Group F: Andy Platt vs. Innis Carson vs. Tom Carey (Andy 0-2 Innis, Andy 2-0 Tom, Innis 2-0 Tom)
Group G: Adam Gillard vs. Jack Worsley vs. Chris Hare (Adam 2-1 Jack, Adam 1-2 Chris, Jack 2-1 Chris)
Group H: Ryan Taylor vs. James Robinson vs. Matthew Tassier (Ryan 1-2 James, James 2-0 Matthew, Ryan-Matthew DID NOT PLAY)
Group I: Matt Bayfield vs. Kirk Bevins vs. Jen Steadman (Matt 0-2 Kirk, Matt 0-2 Jen, Kirk 1-2 Jen)
Group J: Jon Corby vs. Eoin Monaghan vs. Nick Deller (Jon 2-0 Eoin, Jon 0-2 Nick, Eoin 1-2 Nick)
Group K: Rob Foster vs. Abdirizak Hirsi vs. Giles Hutchings (Rob 2-0 Abdirizak, Rob 0-2 Giles, Abdirizak 0-2 Giles)
Group L: Dylan Taylor vs. Matt Coates vs. Kevin Stoba (Dylan 2-0 Matt, Dylan 2-0 Kevin, Matt 0-2 Kevin)
Group M: Marcus Hares vs. Phil Collinge vs. David Barnard (Marcus 2-1 Phil, Marcus 2-0 David, Phil 0-2 David)
Group N: Jon O'Neill vs. Michael Wallace vs. Zarte Siempre (Jon 2-0 Michael, Jon 2-0 Zarte, Michael 1-2 Zarte)
Group O: Dan McColm vs. Ray Wilding vs. James Hurrell (Dan 2-0 Ray, Dan 2-0 James, Ray-James DID NOT PLAY)
Group P: Thomas Cappleman vs. Martin Long vs. Gerry Tynan (Thomas 1-2 Martin,Thomas 2-1 Gerry, Martin 2-1 Gerry)

Qualifiers to Round 2: Mark Deeks, Eskay Raman, Chris Davies, Bob de Caux, Charlie Reams, Innis Carson, Jack Worsley, James Robinson, Jen Steadman, Nick Deller, Giles Hutchings, Dylan Taylor, Marcus Hares, Jon O'Neill, Dan McColm, Martin Long

All games to be played by 22:00, Easter Sunday (31 March)
Last edited by Nick Deller on Sun Mar 31, 2013 9:48 pm, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
Ben Wilson
Legend
Posts: 3807
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:05 pm
Location: North Hykeham

Re: Apterous Masters 2013

Post by Ben Wilson » Mon Mar 18, 2013 7:58 pm

Many thanks to Nick for keeping us updated with progress of round 1- there are only 11 games still outstanding (2 of which have been started but not yet completed), and once 12 group winners are known, I'll conduct the round 2 sraw and put those matches up on apterous.

User avatar
Rhys Benjamin
Kiloposter
Posts: 1931
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 4:28 pm
Location: Down in the tube station at midnight
Contact:

Re: Apterous Masters 2013

Post by Rhys Benjamin » Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:17 pm

Having been secretly following this, I'm so glad I didn't enter, I may have been classified as a DNPPPPPPPPPPQ. Again.
The forum's resident JAILBAKER, who has SPONDERED several times...

User avatar
Ben Wilson
Legend
Posts: 3807
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:05 pm
Location: North Hykeham

Re: Apterous Masters 2013

Post by Ben Wilson » Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:16 pm

Short notice I know, but with Martin Long confirmed as the 12th qualifier for round 2, the draw for the second round will take place at 10:30pm tonight.

User avatar
Ben Wilson
Legend
Posts: 3807
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:05 pm
Location: North Hykeham

Re: Apterous Masters 2013

Post by Ben Wilson » Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:40 pm

Draw for 2nd round is done:

Jon O'Neill 1-3 Marcus Hares
Bob De Caux 3-0 James Robinson
Eskay Raman 3-1 Jen Steadman
Innis Carson 3-2 Giles Hutchings
Charlie Reams 0-3 Mark Deeks
Chris Davies 1-3 Dan McColm
Dylan Taylor 3-1 Nick Deller
Martin Long 1-3 Jack Worsley

All games where both players are known have been added to the tourney system. Deadline for 2nd round games is 22:00 on Sunday 7th April.

User avatar
Ben Wilson
Legend
Posts: 3807
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:05 pm
Location: North Hykeham

Re: Apterous Masters 2013

Post by Ben Wilson » Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:42 pm

Draw for the quarter-final-

Marcus Hares 2-4 Mark Deeks
Dylan Taylor 4-1 Eskay Raman
Innis Carson 4-0 Jack Worsley
Dan McColm 4-3 Bob De Caux

User avatar
Ben Wilson
Legend
Posts: 3807
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:05 pm
Location: North Hykeham

Re: Apterous Masters 2013

Post by Ben Wilson » Fri Apr 19, 2013 10:55 pm

The semi-finals have been completed- Mark beat Dylan 5-1 and Innis beat Dan 5-2 to set up a repeat of the single most epic IRL Countdown game in the history of 25-hour charity fundraisers. In the red corner we have Mark Deeks, COLIN champion, CoRea champion, Apterous Highlander champion and a man who is really good at keeping trophies in one piece. In the blue corner, we have Innis Carson, CoEdi champion, CoBlivi:Lon champion, Apterous Olympics champion and dealer extraordinaire of Piano death chords. It's best-of-11- a shorter game than these two are accustomed to- to determine who will be the first to get their hands on the Masters perpetual trophy. Bring on the excitement.

User avatar
Mark Deeks
Kiloposter
Posts: 1791
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 3:15 am

Re: Apterous Masters 2013

Post by Mark Deeks » Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:05 pm

If anyone wishes to spectate the final, it'll start in about 25 minutes.
Eoin Monaghan wrote:
He may not be liked on here, but you have to give some credit to Mark

User avatar
Mark Deeks
Kiloposter
Posts: 1791
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 3:15 am

Re: Apterous Masters 2013

Post by Mark Deeks » Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:46 pm

Well done to Innis! He won 6-5. We managed three max games (including a double) and 11 crucials in 11 games, which is not bad going.
Eoin Monaghan wrote:
He may not be liked on here, but you have to give some credit to Mark

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests