COLIN XIV Results

Discussion and announcements relating to unofficial Countdown competitions, held online or in real life. Observation, discussion, reflection, and other stuff ending in -ion.
Post Reply
User avatar
Ben Wilson
Legend
Posts: 3762
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:05 pm
Location: North Hykeham

COLIN XIV Results

Post by Ben Wilson » Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:12 pm

I'm just about back to normal after what was an incredibly tiring weekend, but definitely a fun one as well. 45 people in total over 2 days played lots of games of Countdown, drank a hell of a lot and (hopefully) had a great time launching another year of co-events and a third season of FOCAL. Thanks to all for showing up, and hope to see you at COLIN XV, whatever format and whichever weekend that might be on in 2019.

But now, the results.

My four badges were on offer at COLIN on the Saturday- revenge (for beating someone who'd previously beaten you on screen or at COLIN)- quite a few people won these. Max game badges went to RYAN TAYLOR and JONATHAN WYNN, conundrum god badges (for getting 5 or 6 out of 6 conundrums on the day) went to four people, and 'around the world' badges went to everybody on the below table who scored 360 or more points regardless of number of wins.

The Tuff Luck prize (for the three narrowest losing margins on the day) went to JONATHAN WYNN with a combined losing margin of just 14. Ouch.

The top overachiever on the day finished 6th so was getting a prize anyway, so the next three on the list all got prizes (it would've been two but there was a tie). So HEATHER BADCOCK (finishing +16 on her seeded position) and MATTY ARTELL & RICHARD PRIEST (finishing +14) all took home calendars.

The top ten also got prizes (yes, calendars), with the top 3 also getting free entry into all of COLIN XV weekend next year, but the final came down to JACK WORSLEY and CALLUM TODD... And it was Jack who unscrambled the crucial conundrum COLINIAEH into HELICONIA to regain the title he won in 2016! As well as setting a new record for the highest ever aggregate score in 6 games at COLIN. No stopping him sometimes, is there? :)

Full results are below.

STANDINGS

Players are ranked by wins, then points.


P W Pts
1 Jack Worsley 6 6 428
2 Callum Todd 6 5 391
3 Jennifer Steadman 6 5 364
4 Thomas Cappleman 6 5 350
5 Jon O'Neill 6 5 339
6 Tom Chafer-Cook 6 5 324
7 Matt Bayfield 6 4 379
8 Zarte Siempre 6 4 365
9 Dylan Taylor 6 4 356
10 Callum Pickering 6 4 355
11 Eddy Byrne 6 4 334
12 Ryan Taylor 6 4 332
13 James Robinson 6 4 326
14 Michelle Nevitt 6 4 323
15 Richard Priest 6 4 304
16 Anthony Endsor 6 4 289
17 Graeme Cole 6 3 375
18 Gerry Tynan 6 3 337
19 Giles Hutchings 6 3 331
20 Tracey Mills 6 3 318
21 Bradley Horrocks 6 3 316
22 Philip Jarvis 6 3 311
23 Mark Davies 6 3 299
24 Matty Artell 6 3 295
25 Thomas Carey 6 3 292
26 Heather Badcock 6 3 283
27 Chris Marshall 6 3 279
28 Gevin Chapwell 6 3 269
29 Tim Down 6 2 353
30 Jonathan Wynn 6 2 330
31 Paul Worsley 6 2 324
32 Dinos Sfyris 6 2 317
33 Neil Collins 6 2 301
34 Lauren Hamer 6 2 296
35 James Laverty 6 2 291
36 Mike Brown 6 2 288
37 Peter Clarke 6 2 278
38 Matt Morrison 6 2 259
39 David Hilton 6 2 255
40 Lee Fisher 6 2 199
41 Rose Boyle 6 1 283
42 Zubair Patel 6 1 261
43 Mike Springett 6 1 253
44 Mark Mills 6 1 196
45 Izza Prune 6 0 0


RESULTS

Round 1

Table 1
Lauren Hamer 66 - 44 Rose Boyle
Rose Boyle 47 - 71 Thomas Cappleman
Thomas Cappleman 60 - 26 Lauren Hamer

Table 2
Bradley Horrocks 61 - 51 Philip Jarvis
Philip Jarvis 46 - 52 Zarte Siempre
Zarte Siempre 67 - 44 Bradley Horrocks

Table 3
Paul Worsley 39 - 56 Matt Morrison
Matt Morrison 41 - 66 Callum Pickering
Callum Pickering 67 - 44 Paul Worsley

Table 4
Richard Priest 52 - 36 Heather Badcock
Heather Badcock 37 - 73 Graeme Cole
Graeme Cole 63 - 12 Richard Priest

Table 5
Tracey Mills 57 - 21 Mark Mills
Mark Mills 23 - 71 Ryan Taylor
Ryan Taylor 50 - 37 Tracey Mills

Table 6
Zubair Patel 32 - 92 Tim Down
Tim Down 46 - 69 Dylan Taylor
Dylan Taylor 54 - 30 Zubair Patel

Table 7
Neil Collins 38 - 18 Mike Springett
Mike Springett 52 - 70 Matt Bayfield
Matt Bayfield 62 - 45 Neil Collins

Table 8
Gerry Tynan 48 - 56 Tom Chafer-Cook
Tom Chafer-Cook 60 - 52 Dinos Sfyris
Dinos Sfyris 36 - 67 Gerry Tynan

Table 9
Peter Clarke 37 - 51 Mark Davies
Mark Davies 46 - 52 Jon O'Neill
Jon O'Neill 46 - 48 Peter Clarke

Table 10
Michelle Nevitt 52 - 48 Matty Artell
Matty Artell 30 - 52 Jennifer Steadman
Jennifer Steadman 57 - 37 Michelle Nevitt

Table 11
David Hilton 66 - 0 Izza Prune
Izza Prune 0 - 61 James Robinson
James Robinson 52 - 17 David Hilton

Table 12
Anthony Endsor 54 - 50 James Laverty
James Laverty 50 - 85 Jack Worsley
Jack Worsley 66 - 28 Anthony Endsor

Table 13
Eddy Byrne 47 - 34 Gevin Chapwell
Gevin Chapwell 35 - 66 Giles Hutchings
Giles Hutchings 35 - 66 Eddy Byrne

Table 14
Mike Brown 64 - 34 Lee Fisher
Lee Fisher 14 - 72 Callum Todd
Callum Todd 62 - 35 Mike Brown

Table 15
Thomas Carey 42 - 54 Chris Marshall
Chris Marshall 36 - 58 Jonathan Wynn
Jonathan Wynn 51 - 56 Thomas Carey

Round 2

Table 1
Graeme Cole 61 - 65 Callum Todd
Callum Todd 56 - 66 Jack Worsley
Jack Worsley 60 - 42 Graeme Cole

Table 2
Matt Bayfield 55 - 58 Thomas Cappleman
Thomas Cappleman 61 - 52 Callum Pickering
Callum Pickering 48 - 72 Matt Bayfield

Table 3
Ryan Taylor 70 - 54 Zarte Siempre
Zarte Siempre 53 - 70 Dylan Taylor
Dylan Taylor 47 - 49 Ryan Taylor

Table 4
Eddy Byrne 52 - 50 James Robinson
James Robinson 53 - 54 Tom Chafer-Cook
Tom Chafer-Cook 60*- 50 Eddy Byrne

Table 5
Tim Down 56 - 66 Gerry Tynan
Gerry Tynan 51 - 69 Jennifer Steadman
Jennifer Steadman 58 - 54 Tim Down

Table 6
Bradley Horrocks 65 - 59 Giles Hutchings
Giles Hutchings 55 - 80 Jonathan Wynn
Jonathan Wynn 49 - 50 Bradley Horrocks

Table 7
Jon O'Neill 55 - 47 Thomas Carey
Thomas Carey 45 - 34 Mike Brown
Mike Brown 31 - 54 Jon O'Neill

Table 8
Matt Morrison 40 - 48 Tracey Mills
Tracey Mills 65 - 48 Mark Davies
Mark Davies 66 - 43 Matt Morrison

Table 9
Chris Marshall 56 - 47 Michelle Nevitt
Michelle Nevitt 64 - 48 Lauren Hamer
Lauren Hamer 47 - 58 Chris Marshall

Table 10
David Hilton 51 - 49 Neil Collins
Neil Collins 61 - 51 Peter Clarke
Peter Clarke 56 - 46 David Hilton

Table 11
Richard Priest 56 - 59 Philip Jarvis
Philip Jarvis 48 - 55 Anthony Endsor
Anthony Endsor 46 - 54 Richard Priest

Table 12
Rose Boyle 51 - 50 Dinos Sfyris
Dinos Sfyris 50 - 57 James Laverty
James Laverty 62 - 52 Rose Boyle

Table 13
Matty Artell 54 - 52 Heather Badcock
Heather Badcock 51 - 43 Paul Worsley
Paul Worsley 58 - 62 Matty Artell

Table 14
Gevin Chapwell 54 - 53 Zubair Patel
Zubair Patel 58 - 53 Mike Springett
Mike Springett 37 - 57 Gevin Chapwell

Table 15
Mark Mills 54 - 0 Izza Prune
Izza Prune 0 - 52 Lee Fisher
Lee Fisher 60 - 37 Mark Mills

Round 3

Table 1
Thomas Cappleman 56 - 44 Ryan Taylor
Ryan Taylor 48 - 83 Jack Worsley
Jack Worsley 68 - 44 Thomas Cappleman

Table 2
Tom Chafer-Cook 57 - 54 Matt Bayfield
Matt Bayfield 66 - 63 Jennifer Steadman
Jennifer Steadman 65 - 47 Tom Chafer-Cook

Table 3
Dylan Taylor 64 - 46 Bradley Horrocks
Bradley Horrocks 50 - 68 Callum Todd
Callum Todd 68 - 52 Dylan Taylor

Table 4
Jon O'Neill 66 - 41 Tracey Mills
Tracey Mills 70 - 88 Eddy Byrne
Eddy Byrne 31 - 66 Jon O'Neill

Table 5
Graeme Cole 61 - 65 Callum Pickering
Callum Pickering 57 - 46 Chris Marshall
Chris Marshall 29 - 75 Graeme Cole

Table 6
Gerry Tynan 46 - 66 Zarte Siempre
Zarte Siempre 73 - 40 Jonathan Wynn
Jonathan Wynn 52 - 59 Gerry Tynan

Table 7
James Robinson 60 - 39 Mark Davies
Mark Davies 49 - 45 James Laverty
James Laverty 27 - 50 James Robinson

Table 8
Neil Collins 50 - 54 Thomas Carey
Thomas Carey 48 - 55 Michelle Nevitt
Michelle Nevitt 68 - 58 Neil Collins

Table 9
Peter Clarke 46 - 49 Anthony Endsor
Anthony Endsor 57 - 54 Matty Artell
Matty Artell 47 - 40 Peter Clarke

Table 10
Gevin Chapwell 45 - 62 Richard Priest
Richard Priest 68 - 35 David Hilton
David Hilton 40 - 44 Gevin Chapwell

Table 11
Tim Down 43 - 56 Giles Hutchings
Giles Hutchings 60 - 32 Lee Fisher
Lee Fisher 7 - 62 Tim Down

Table 12
Rose Boyle 41 - 43 Matt Morrison
Matt Morrison 36 - 51 Philip Jarvis
Philip Jarvis 56 - 48 Rose Boyle

Table 13
Heather Badcock 46 - 41 Zubair Patel
Zubair Patel 47 - 58 Lauren Hamer
Lauren Hamer 51 - 61 Heather Badcock

Table 14
Mark Mills 16 - 65 Dinos Sfyris
Dinos Sfyris 64 - 56 Mike Brown
Mike Brown 68 - 45 Mark Mills

Table 15
Mike Springett 54 - 0 Izza Prune
Izza Prune 0 - 69 Paul Worsley
Paul Worsley 71 - 39 Mike Springett

Final
Callum Todd 57 - 73 Jack Worsley

User avatar
Ben Wilson
Legend
Posts: 3762
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:05 pm
Location: North Hykeham

Re: COLIN XIV Results

Post by Ben Wilson » Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:21 pm

...And then, the following day, 33 people showed up to play yet more Countdown at the COLIN XIV hangover- the fifth Sunday tournament I've run and the reason I'm so knackered today. :-)

More prizes were on offer- this year I did a Tuff Luck prize at the hangover, which was taken home by MICHELLE NEVITT. The overachiever prize went to the player who finished 20 places ahead of his seeding- and that was ZUBAIR PATEL.

The COLIN quiz (found in the puzzle mag) was won by GRAEME COLE, who wins a box of Maltesers kindly donated by mark & Tracey Mills. :-)

The team prize was won this year by the blue team, who won 23 interteam games against the white team's 17.

The top six all got calendars, the top 3 got half-price entry into COLIN XV weekend (well, 2nd and 3rd did, for reasons that will become obvious) and the final was contested between JACK WORSLEY and ZARTE SIEMPRE in a rematch of the 2016 hangover final... And again, it was Jack who came out on top after the crucial conundrum POITMOTEH stumped both players. So, Jack does the double... Again... And wins 12/12 during the weekend... Again.

Full results are below.

STANDINGS

Players are ranked by wins, then points.


P W Pts
1 Jack Worsley 4 4 286
2 Zarte Siempre 4 4 258
3 Graeme Cole 4 4 230
4 Callum Todd 4 3 252
5 Thomas Cappleman 4 3 245
6 Jennifer Steadman 4 3 241
7 Dylan Taylor 4 3 233
8 Callum Pickering 4 3 232
9 Ryan Taylor 4 3 228
10 Tracey Mills 4 3 215
11 Zubair Patel 4 3 204
12 Giles Hutchings 4 2 237
13 Eddy Byrne 4 2 233
14 Gerry Tynan 4 2 232
15 Tim Down 4 2 230
16 Thomas Carey 4 2 206
17 James Robinson 4 2 199
18 Jeff Clayton 4 2 191
18 Jonathan Wynn 4 2 191
20 Paul Worsley 4 2 190
21 Mark Davies 4 2 183
22 Gevin Chapwell 4 2 172
23 Mark Mills 4 2 130
24 Michelle Nevitt 4 1 190
25 Matty Artell 4 1 187
26 James Laverty 4 1 183
27 Chris Marshall 4 1 182
28 Rose Boyle 4 1 177
29 Peter Clarke 4 1 174
30 Bradley Horrocks 4 0 198
31 Lee Fisher 4 0 191
32 David Hilton 4 0 157
33 Mike Springett 4 0 124
34 Pruney McPruneFace 0 0 0


RESULTS

Round 1

Table 1
Chris Marshall 75 - 63 Lee Fisher
Lee Fisher 45 - 65 Callum Pickering
Callum Pickering 66 - 22 Chris Marshall

Table 2
Graeme Cole 61 - 28 Paul Worsley
Paul Worsley 51 - 54 Michelle Nevitt
Michelle Nevitt 43 - 47 Graeme Cole

Table 3
Thomas Carey 72 - 48 James Laverty
James Laverty 32 - 94 Jack Worsley
Jack Worsley 62 - 37 Thomas Carey

Table 4
Gerry Tynan 43 - 61 Tim Down
Tim Down 60 - 69 Callum Todd
Callum Todd 68 - 58 Gerry Tynan

Table 5
Mark Davies 44 - 47 Zubair Patel
Zubair Patel 44 - 47 James Robinson
James Robinson 54 - 45 Mark Davies

Table 6
Giles Hutchings 71 - 25 Mike Springett
Mike Springett 33 - 70 Thomas Cappleman
Thomas Cappleman 49 - 65 Giles Hutchings

Table 7
Bradley Horrocks 39 - 56 Jonathan Wynn
Jonathan Wynn 49 - 58 Dylan Taylor
Dylan Taylor 65 - 40 Bradley Horrocks

Table 8
Gevin Chapwell 52 - 45 Peter Clarke
Peter Clarke 44 - 68 Eddy Byrne
Eddy Byrne 66 - 30 Gevin Chapwell

Table 9
Matty Artell 59 - 47 Rose Boyle
Rose Boyle 23 - 69 Jennifer Steadman
Jennifer Steadman 57 - 50 Matty Artell

Table 10
Tracey Mills 51 - 16 Mark Mills
Mark Mills 24 - 67 Ryan Taylor
Ryan Taylor 38 - 60 Tracey Mills

Table 11
Jeff Clayton 45 - 39 David Hilton
David Hilton 48 - 62 Zarte Siempre
Zarte Siempre 66 - 40 Jeff Clayton

Round 2

Table 1
Callum Todd 59 - 51 Giles Hutchings
Giles Hutchings 50 - 60 Jack Worsley
Jack Worsley 70 - 56 Callum Todd

Table 2
Callum Pickering 46 - 67 Zarte Siempre
Zarte Siempre 63 - 45 Eddy Byrne
Eddy Byrne 54 - 55 Callum Pickering

Table 3
Dylan Taylor 58 - 36 Tracey Mills
Tracey Mills 68 - 58 Jennifer Steadman
Jennifer Steadman 57 - 52 Dylan Taylor

Table 4
James Robinson 49 - 59 Tim Down
Tim Down 50 - 64 Graeme Cole
Graeme Cole 58 - 49 James Robinson

Table 5
Matty Artell 50 - 68 Thomas Carey
Thomas Carey 29 - 61 Thomas Cappleman
Thomas Cappleman 65 - 28 Matty Artell

Table 6
Jonathan Wynn 48 - 37 Michelle Nevitt
Michelle Nevitt 56 -*66 Ryan Taylor
Ryan Taylor 67 - 38 Jonathan Wynn

Table 7
Zubair Patel 62 - 41 Jeff Clayton
Jeff Clayton 65 - 38 Chris Marshall
Chris Marshall 47 - 51 Zubair Patel

Table 8
Lee Fisher 37 - 65 Gerry Tynan
Gerry Tynan 66 - 37 Gevin Chapwell
Gevin Chapwell 53 - 46 Lee Fisher

Table 9
Peter Clarke 48 - 29 David Hilton
David Hilton 41 - 43 Mark Davies
Mark Davies 51 - 37 Peter Clarke

Table 10
Bradley Horrocks 53 - 63 Paul Worsley
Paul Worsley 48 - 37 James Laverty
James Laverty 76*- 66 Bradley Horrocks

Table 11
Mike Springett 19 - 40 Mark Mills
Mark Mills 50 - 43 Rose Boyle
Rose Boyle 64 - 47 Mike Springett

Final
Zarte Siempre 51 - 58 Jack Worsley

User avatar
Ben Wilson
Legend
Posts: 3762
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:05 pm
Location: North Hykeham

Re: COLIN XIV Results

Post by Ben Wilson » Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:46 pm


Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests